Free Bankruptcy Consultations!
Contact us today »
Bankruptcy Q&A - Do both spouses have to file bankruptcy together
Akron: (234) 678-0626   |   Canton: (330) 453-0123   |   Wooster: (330) 264-3612   |   New Philadelphia: (330) 339-0000
 

Search the Bankruptcy Q&A

Do both spouses have to file bankruptcy together or can one file alone?

May 1, 2012

There is no requirement that both spouses file bankruptcy together under chapter 7 or chapter 13. One can file alone. However, often it is better for both of them to file. See "Should both spouses filed bankruptcy." We can advise you as to what would be best for you.

Home   |   Bankruptcy Q & A   |   Chapters 7 & 13   |   About Us   |   Counties We Serve   |   Resources   |   How to Contact Us
All Rights Reserved 2014, Bates & Hausen - Admin Login   |   Wordpress   |   Website design by Ohio Connect
The information provided in this website is for informational purposes and is not legal advice. Each case must be evaluated by a qualified legal professional based on its facts. Your use of this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and John R. Bates, Bates and Hausen, LLC, or any of our attorneys.