Free Bankruptcy Consultations!
Contact us today »
Bankruptcy Q&A - I filed bankruptcy before. Can I file again?

I filed bankruptcy before. Can I file again?

May 1, 2012

Generally, you can file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and receive a discharge if you file it at least eight years after filing a prior chapter 7 in which you received a discharge and your can file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and receive a discharge if you file it four years after filing a prior chapter 13 in which you received a discharge. You can file a chapter 13 and receive a discharge if you file it four years after filing a prior chapter 7 and receiving a discharge. You can file a chapter 13 two years after filing a prior chapter 13 and receiving a discharge and still receive a discharge in your new chapter 13.

Home   |   Bankruptcy Q & A   |   Blog   |   Chapters 7 & 13   |   About Us   |   Office Locations   |   Counties We Serve   |   Resources   |   How to Contact Us

All Rights Reserved 2018, Bates & Hausen - Admin Login   |   Web Design by Alt Media Studios

The information provided in this website is for informational purposes and is not legal advice. Each case must be evaluated by a qualified legal professional based on its facts. Your use of this website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and John R. Bates, Bates and Hausen, LLC, or any of our attorneys.